Image Image Image Image Image

AMTA Festivals & Contests

2017 Arlington Music Teachers Association Fall Solo Festival (Oct. 21, 2017)

  • Listed below are students, who received FOUR Division 1+
    • Sanjana Gokul, piano and violin (4th grade)
  • Listed below are students, who received TWO Division 1+
    • Evan Mitchell, piano (2nd grade)
    • Vicente Armendariz, violin (4th grade)
    • Justine Langran, violin (4th grade)
    • Anika Mootha, violin (6th grade)
    • Kyan Nelson, violin (7th grade)
    • Rahil Rahman, violin (6th grade)
    • Rhea Sayani, violin (7th grade)
  • Listed below are students, who received TWO 1s:
    • Edward Mai, violin (1st grade) received a SUPERIOR 1+ and SUPERIOR
    • Eesha Neunaha, violin (7th grade) received a SUPERIOR and SUPERIOR –
  • Listed below are students, who received a 1+
    • Ulysses Aremendariz, piano (1st grade)
    • Samadhi Basnayake, piano (3rd grade)
    • Rafan Rahman, piano (5th grade)
    • Caleb Onggosanusi, piano (8th grade)

2017 Arlington Music Teachers Association Savko Jazz/Pop Contest (May 13, 2017)

  • Listed below are students, who received Division 1+ and qualified for HONORS RECITAL:
    • Samadhi Basnayake (2nd grade) snagged a trophy
    • Sanjana Gokul (3rd grade) snagged a trophy
    • Clement Onggosanusi (3rd grade) snagged a trophy
    • Aditi Hangal (6th grade) earned a ribbon
    • Sanna Sisoutham (6th grade) snagged 2nd prize
    • Caleb Onggosanusi (7th grade) snagged 4th prize
    • Kennard Wong (7th grade) earned a ribbon
  • Listed below are students, who received Division 1 and 1-:
    • Arushi Hangal (1st grade) received a 1 and earned a ribbon
    • Arpit Mittal (4th grade) received a 1 and earned a ribbon
    • John Christian Dacunos (5th grade) received a 1 and earned a ribbon
    • Grace Vareed (5th grade) received a 1 and earned a ribbon
    • Chelsea Heredia (9th grade) received a 1-
    • Ellie Heredia (9th grade) received a 1

2017 Arlington Music Teachers Association Spring Solo Festival (April 22, 2017)

  • Listed below are students, who received Division 1++
    • Chelsea Heredia (9th grade)
    • Ellie Heredia (9th grade)
  • Listed below are students, who received Division 1+
    • Arushi Hangal (1st grade)
    • Samadhi Basnayake (2nd grade)
    • Sanjana Gokul (3rd grade)
    • Clement Onggosanusi (3rd grade)
    • Arpit Mittal (4th grade)
    • Aditi Hangal (6th grade)
    • Sanna Sisoutham (6th grade)
    • Caleb Onggosanusi (7th grade)

Judge commented Chelsea Heredia’s performance as “the best I have heard that day.  It was an outstanding and professional performance!  You have great understanding of the Jazz style and of the sound necessary to play this well.  Lovely pedal!”

Judge commented Ellie Heredia’s performance as “worth a million bucks.  Fantastic and tremendous performance!  You have great understanding of the Jazz/blues style!  This sounded very professional!  The pedaling, overall sound, dynamics and phrasing were wonderful!”